The wishlist name can't be left blank

Tocopherol (Vitamin E)

Approved Ingredients
Tocopherol (Vitamin E)

Tocopherol (Vitamin E)

Tocopherol is a form of vitamin E, usually appearing as a clear or amber oily liquid, which can be derived from plant oils.

Tocopherols are a class of organic compounds with vitamin E activity, and come in four forms: alpha-Tocopherol (the primary form most useful to the human body), beta-Tocopherol, gamma-Tocopherol and delta-Tocopherol. Tocopherols can be extracted from canola, soybean, sunflower, safflower and olive oils or synthetically produced. The tocopherol we use is from plant-based sources, which is also known to be more readily absorbed by the body than synthetic versions.

Vitamin E is an important compound in human skin and hair, however it can become depleted from sun and environmental damage. As a form of vitamin E, tocopherol can be used in personal care products for its excellent antioxidant properties, helping to protect and support healthy skin and hair.

Other names: C29H50O2, Natural Vitamin E, D-alpha-Tocopherol

Forms: alpha-Tocopherol, beta-Tocopherol, gamma-Tocopherol, delta-Tocopherol

INCI Name:
Tocopherol
Ingredient origins:
Soybean, Sunflower Seed, Olive Fruit, Corn, Rapeseed, Safflower Seed
Role:
Antioxidant, Skin Conditioning Agent
Common name:
Tocopherol
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1