The wishlist name can't be left blank

Salvia Hispanica (Chia) Seed Oil

Approved Ingredients
Salvia Hispanica (Chia) Seed Oil

Salvia Hispanica (Chia) Seed Oil

Chia seed oil is a light amber-coloured oil derived from the seeds of the chia plant (Salvia hispanica).

Chia is a flowering herb in the mint family (Lamiaceae), native to Central America and Guatemala and grown for centuries for its edible seeds. These plants grow to around 1 meter tall, with clusters of purple or white flower heads containing many seeds. Harvested dried flower heads can be crushed and filtered to separate out the tiny oval seeds. Chia seeds have impressive hydrophillic properties, allowing them to absorb up to 12 times their weight in water. When soaked, they also produce a coating that adds a gel-like texture to foods - noticeable in dishes such as chia pudding. Chia seeds are rich in B vitamins, a variety of minerals and omega-6 and omega-3 fatty acids, and can be eaten raw or ground into flour and added to other foods.

Chia seed oil can be used in personal care products, and is produced by cold-pressing the harvested seeds and/or solvent-extraction. This oil is particularly rich in alpha-linolenic acid (an omega-3 polyunsaturated fatty acid), and can be used to help form a protective barrier to retain moisture in skin and hair. Chia seed oil also contains linoleic (omega-6) and oleic acids, that can enhance the penetration of nourishing ingredients, while helping to soothe dry skin.

Botanical name: Salvia hispanica

Other names: Chia Oil, Chia (Salvia Hispanica) Oil, Salvia Hispanica Seed Oil

Main constituents (plant fatty acids): alpha-Linolenic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Oleic Acid, Stearic Acid

INCI Name:
Salvia Hispanica Seed Oil
Ingredient origins:
Chia Seed
Role:
Emollient
Common name:
Salvia Hispanica Seed Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1