The wishlist name can't be left blank

Potassium Carbonate

Approved Ingredients
Potassium Carbonate

Potassium Carbonate

Potassium carbonate is a water-soluble salt, usually appearing as a crystalline white powder. We use this ingredient in some of our laundry products as a detergent builder, to improve overall cleaning performance. Builders reduce water hardness; and help bind and capture removed soil to prevent it from redepositing during the wash.

Potassium carbonate is a mineral-derived ingredient, produced commercially by reacting potassium hydroxide (caustic potash) with carbon dioxide. Potassium carbonate is a strong base (high pH) and can be used to make high-alkaline solutions. Historically, before the invention of baking powder, it was used as a leavening agent in baking. It's still found today in some cuisines, and is also used in the production of soap, glass and pottery.

Potassium carbonate is listed by the European Chemical Agency (ECHA) as readily soluble and non-bioaccumulative in the environment.

Other names: K2CO3; Potash; Carbonic Acid, Dipotassium Salt; Dipotassium Carbonate

Chemical class: Inorganic Salts


REFERENCES

European Chemicals Agency (2022). Potassium Carbonate. EC number: 209-529-3 | CAS number: 584-08-7. https://echa.europa.eu/registration-dossier/-/registered-dossier/15221/6/1

National Center for Biotechnology Information (2022). PubChem Compound Summary for CID 11430, Potassium carbonate. https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/Potassium-carbonate.

TGSC Information System (2022). Potassium carbonate. http://www.thegoodscentscompany.com/data/rw1099541.html

INCI Name:
Potassium Carbonate
Ingredient origins:
Potash
Role:
Builder
Common name:
Potassium Carbonate
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1