The wishlist name can't be left blank

Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil

Approved Ingredients
Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil

Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil

Macadamia seed oil is a pale yellow oil with a mild odour derived from the nuts of the Macadamia tree (Macadamia ternifolia).

Macadamias are a group of evergreens native to Australia, but cultivated commercially in other countries including New Zealand, US States Hawaii and California, China, Brazil and South Africa. Trees grow up to 15 meters tall, with large glossy green leaves, and produce extremely hard-shelled nuts containing one or two edible seeds. Macadamia nuts are a valuable food crop, prized for their flavour, high calories and nutrient density - being particularly rich in essential nutrients thiamine, vitamin B6 and manganese.

Macadamia seed oil is produced by cold-pressing the harvested shelled nuts - further processing techniques can be used to yield additional oil from the nut meal. The oil is rich in beneficial monounsaturated fatty acids, including oleic acid (omega-9) and palmitoleic acid (omega-7), and can be used in personal care products as an emollient to deeply nourish hair and skin.

Botanical name: Macadamia ternifolia

Other names: Macadamia (Macadamia Ternifolia) Nut Oil, Macadamia Ternifolia Oil, Macadamia Oil

Main constituents (fatty acids): Oleic Acid, Palmitoleic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Arachidic Acid, Gadoleic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Myristic Acid

INCI Name:
Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil
Ingredient origins:
Macadamia Nut
Role:
Emollient
Common name:
Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1