The wishlist name can't be left blank

Ascorbyl Palmitate

Approved Ingredients
Ascorbyl Palmitate

Ascorbyl Palmitate

Ascorbyl palmitate is a form of vitamin C (ascorbic acid) which is nonacidic and fat-soluble but otherwise has the same properties as vitamin C. Ascorbyl palmitate usually appears as a white powder with a citrus odour, and is created by reacting ascorbic acid with palmitic acid (a component of many plant oils). As well as being a food additive, it has potent antioxidant properties, and can be used in hair care products to help protect hair against free radical damage.

Other names: C22H38O7, Cetyl Ascorbate, L-Ascorbic Acid, 6-Hexadecanoate; Ascorbic Acid Palmitate, Ascorbylapalmitic Acid, Palmitoyl L-Ascorbic Acid

INCI Name:
Ascorbyl Palmitate
Ingredient origins:
Potato, Coconut Fruit, Oil Palm Fruit
Role:
Antioxidant
Common name:
Ascorbyl Palmitate
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1