The wishlist name can't be left blank

Vetiveria Zizanoides (Vetiver) Root Oil

Used with care
Vetiveria Zizanoides (Vetiver) Root Oil

Vetiveria Zizanoides (Vetiver) Root Oil

Vetiver oil is a yellow essential oil with a moderate woody-earthy aroma, derived from the roots of the vetiver plant (Chrysopogon zizanioides). We use this ingredient as a fragrance component in some of our products.

Chrysopogon zizanioides, also known as Vetiveria zizanoides or Vetiver, is a bunchgrass native to India and cultivated in many tropical regions, that shares characteristics with other fragrant grasses such as lemongrass, citronella and palmarosa. The grass grows to around 1.5 meters tall, with a complex fibrous root system that reaches depths of up to 4 meters. As well as providing good protection against soil erosion, vetiver's uses include as a thatching material, traditional medicine and as a source of essential oil. The aromatic roots can be dried and steam-distilled to produce the fragrant essential oil, which is used in perfumes, cosmetics and personal care products. The oil is also reported to have some antimicrobial and antioxidant activities.

Botanical name: Chrysopogon zizanioides

Other names: Vetiveria Oil, Vetiver Root Oil

Chemical class: Essential Oils and Waters

Main constituents: beta-Vetispirene, Khusimol, Vetiselinenol, alpha-Vetivone


REFERENCES

Pascal Champagnat, Gilles Figueredo, Jean-Claude Chalchat, André-Paul Carnat & Jean-Marie Bessière (2006) A Study on the Composition of Commercial Vetiveria zizanioides Oils from Different Geographical Origins. Journal of Essential Oil Research, 18:4, 416-422, DOI: 10.1080/10412905.2006.9699129

Burger, P., Landreau, A., Watson, M., Janci, L., Cassisa, V., Kempf, M., Azoulay, S., & Fernandez, X. (2017). Vetiver Essential Oil in Cosmetics: What Is New? Medicines (Basel, Switzerland), 4(2), 41. https://doi.org/10.3390/medicines4020041

TGSC Information System (2021). Vetiveria zizanioides root oil. Retrieved on October 16, 2021 from http://www.thegoodscentscompany.com/data/es1695591.html

Tropical Plants Database, Ken Fern. tropical.theferns.info. 2021-10-15. tropical.theferns.info/viewtropical.php?id=Chrysopogon+zizanioides

INCI Name:
Vetiveria Zizanoides Root Oil
Ingredient origins:
Vetiver Root
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Vetiveria Zizanoides Root Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1