The wishlist name can't be left blank

Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme) Oil

Used with care
Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme) Oil

Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme) Oil

Thyme oil is a pale yellow essential oil with a deep herbal-green aroma, derived from the common thyme plant (Thymus vulgaris). We use this ingredient as a fragrance component in some of our products.

Thymus vulgaris is an evergreen herb in the mint family (Lamiaceae) native to parts of the Mediterranean, Northern Africa, and Asia. These small shrubs can be grown as a ground cover, and produce fragrant leaves and groups of lilac or pink flowers in the summer. Thyme is cultivated in a variety of species around the world, and is popular as a culinary herb, with the savoury leaves used fresh or dried in soups, stews, sauces and other dishes. Thyme has been used for many centuries as a herbal medicine, and is reported to have strong antiseptic, antibiotic, and antifungal properties with potential applications in the pharmaceutical industry. The leaves and flowers can be steam-distilled to produce thyme essential oil, which is also used in some fragrances, soaps, toothpastes and mouthwashes.

Botanical name: Thymus vulgaris

Other names: Thyme Absolute, Common Thyme Oil

Chemical class: Essential Oils and Waters

Main constituents: Thymol, gamma-Terpinene, p-Cymene


REFERENCES

V. Kuete, Chapter 28 - Thymus vulgaris, Editor(s): Victor Kuete, Medicinal Spices and Vegetables from Africa, Academic Press, 2017, Pages 599-609, ISBN 9780128092866, https://doi.org/10.1016/B978-0-12-809286-6.00028-5.

Borugă, O., Jianu, C., Mişcă, C., Goleţ, I., Gruia, A. T., & Horhat, F. G. (2014). Thymus vulgaris essential oil: chemical composition and antimicrobial activity. Journal of medicine and life, 7 Spec No. 3(Spec Iss 3), 56–60.

TGSC Information System (2021). Thyme absolute. Retrieved on December 24, 2021 from http://www.thegoodscentscompany.com/data/ab1050931.html

Temperate Plants Database, Ken Fern. temperate.theferns.info. 2021-12-23. temperate.theferns.info/viewtropical.php?id=Thymus+vulgaris

INCI Name:
Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme) Oil
Ingredient origins:
Thyme
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme) Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1