The wishlist name can't be left blank

Styrax Tonkinensis (Benzoin) Resin Extract

Used with care
Styrax Tonkinensis (Benzoin) Resin Extract

Styrax Tonkinensis (Benzoin) Resin Extract

Benzoin resin extract is a yellow oil with a soft vanilla-spice aroma, derived from the gum resin of the plant Styrax tonkinensis. We use this ingredient as a fragrance component in some of our products.

Styrax tonkinensis is a semi-deciduous species of tree found in the forests of Southern China and Southeast Asia, especially Vietnam, Thailand, Laos and Cambodia. Trees grow up to 30 meters tall, with wide oval leaves and hanging fragrant white flowers. Measured incisions can be made on the trunks of adult trees to harvest the aromatic resin, which has warm notes of vanilla and spice. Sometimes referred to as Benzoin Siam or Benzoin Sumatra, the resin and its derivatives are used in incense, cosmetics, soaps and flavours.

In fragrance blends, benzoin resin extract is commonly used as a fixative (balances the rate at which the essential oils evaporate at room temperature), which helps to boost the longevity of the final fragrance.

The International Fragrance Association (IFRA) recommend using this ingredient in moderation, due to the presence of the constituent benzyl benzoate, which is a known allergen for a small percentage of people. The IFRA is a self-regulatory representative body of the fragrance industry, dedicated to promoting the safe use of fragrances.

Botanical name: Styrax tonkinensis

Other names: Benzoin Resin Extract, Benzoin Siam Resin Extract

Chemical class: Botanical Products and Botanical Derivatives

Main constituents: Benzoic Acid, Cinnamic Acid, Vanillin, Benzyl Benzoate, Cinnamyl Cinnamate, Benzyl Cinnamate, Coniferyl Alcohol, Siaresinol


REFERENCES

Le Huy Hai, Le Mai Xuan Truc, Nguyen Quoc Trung. (2021). Same useful fixative from resin in Vietnam. World Journal of Advanced Research and Reviews, 2021, 10(03), 088–094. https://doi.org/10.30574/wjarr.2021.10.3.0238

International Fragrance Association Standard (2020). Benzyl benzoate. Retrieved on December 17, 2021 from https://ifrafragrance.org/standards/IFRA_STD_009.pdf

TGSC Information System (2021). Styrax tonkinensis resin extract. Retrieved on December 17, 2021 from http://www.thegoodscentscompany.com/data/ex1615461.html

Tropical Plants Database, Ken Fern. tropical.theferns.info. 2021-12-16. tropical.theferns.info/viewtropical.php?id=Styrax+tonkinensis

INCI Name:
Styrax Tonkinensis Resin Extract
Ingredient origins:
Benzoin
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Styrax Tonkinensis Resin Extract
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1