The wishlist name can't be left blank

Piper Nigrum (Pepper) Fruit Oil

Used with care
Piper Nigrum (Pepper) Fruit Oil

Piper Nigrum (Pepper) Fruit Oil

Pepper fruit oil is a yellow essential oil with a peppery woody-spice aroma, derived from the fruit of the black pepper plant (Piper nigrum). We use this ingredient as a fragrance component in some of our products.

Piper nigrum is a climbing shrub native to Southern India, Sri Lanka and other tropical regions and cultivated for its aromatic fruit. Plants produce spherical drupes that are the source of pepper, a popular spice and seasoning used around the world. Piper nigrum is the source of white, black and green pepper - each is harvested at different stages of ripening. Black pepper can be produced by harvesting and drying the fruit just as it begins to ripen, whereas white pepper is produced from taking the fully ripened fruit and removing the outer layer. The fruit can also be steam-distilled to produce pepper essential oil, which can be used in flavourings and fragrances and is reported to have some antibacterial and antioxidant activities.

Botanical name: Piper nigrum

Other names: Black Pepper Oil

Chemical class: Essential Oils and Waters

Main constituents: alpha-Pinene, Sabinene, beta-Pinene, 3-Carene, Limonene, beta-Caryophyllene


REFERENCES

Dosoky, N. S., Satyal, P., Barata, L. M., da Silva, J., & Setzer, W. N. (2019). Volatiles of Black Pepper Fruits (Piper nigrum L.). Molecules (Basel, Switzerland), 24(23), 4244. https://doi.org/10.3390/molecules24234244

TGSC Information System (2021). Black pepper oil. Retrieved on December 16, 2021 from http://www.thegoodscentscompany.com/data/es1009771.html

Tropical Plants Database, Ken Fern. tropical.theferns.info. 2021-12-15. tropical.theferns.info/viewtropical.php?id=Piper+nigrum

INCI Name:
Piper Nigrum (Pepper) Fruit Oil
Ingredient origins:
Black Pepper
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Piper Nigrum (Pepper) Fruit Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1