The wishlist name can't be left blank

Pinus Strobus (Eastern White Pine) Oil

Used with care
Pinus Strobus (Eastern White Pine) Oil

Pinus Strobus (Eastern White Pine) Oil

White pine oil is a yellow essential oil with a sweet woody-pine aroma, derived from the twigs and bark of the Eastern White Pine (Pinus strobus). We use this ingredient as a fragrance component in some of our products.

Pinus strobus is a pine native to eastern North America, often found in sandy or well-drained soils. These trees can live for centuries and grow to heights of over 50 meters, providing the tallest canopies in the eastern North American forests. As well as being used for timber, Eastern White Pines are a popular choice for Christmas trees as they retain their needles long after being harvested. The fragrant bluish-green needles are known to be very high in vitamin C and along with the bark, twigs and resin, can be steam-distilled to produce pine essential oil.

Botanical name: Pinus strobus

Other names: White Pine Bark Oil, Weymouth Pine Oil

Chemical class: Essential Oils and Waters

Main constituents: alpha-Pinene, beta-Pinene, Limonene, Myrcene


REFERENCES

José S. Dambolena, Mauro N. Gallucci, Agustín Luna, Silvia B. Gonzalez, Pedro E. Guerra & María P. Zunino (2016) Composition, Antifungal and Antifumonisin Activity of Pinus wallichiana, Pinus monticola and Pinus strobus Essential Oils from Patagonia Argentina. Journal of Essential Oil Bearing Plants, 19:7, 1769-1775, DOI: 10.1080/0972060X.2015.1038090

TGSC Information System (2021). White pine bark oil. Retrieved on November 9, 2021 from http://www.thegoodscentscompany.com/data/es1049341.html

Temperate Plants Database, Ken Fern. temperate.theferns.info. 2021-11-08. temperate.theferns.info/viewtropical.php?id=Pinus+strobus

INCI Name:
Pinus Strobus Twig Oil
Ingredient origins:
Eastern White Pine
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Pinus Strobus Twig Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1 - 2 (depends on usage)