Pinene is an aromatic chemical, usually appearing as a clear liquid with a woody-pine scent, found in abundance in nature - particularly in the resin of pines and many other coniferous trees. It has two isomers (molecules with identical formulas but distinct structures) known as alpha-Pinene, found in eucalyptus, parsley and frankinscense; and beta-Pinene, found in scots pine, nutmeg and mint. Pine resin and many plant oils contain both of these isomers. Pinenes are the main constituent of turpentine, and can also be used in their pure form in the creation of fragrances for perfumery and personal care products.
Pinene is naturally present as a component of many of the essential oils we use as fragrances for our products. Although this molecule is found in nature, it can still have a negative effect on some people who may be sensitive to it on their skin. We list this ingredient on our packaging to help people who have a sensitivity easily identify it.
Other names: C10H16, α-Pinene, β-Pinene, 2-Pinene, Bicyclo[3.1.1]hept-2-ene, 2,6,6-trimethyl-