The wishlist name can't be left blank

Mentha Spicata (Spearmint) Extract

Used with care
Mentha Spicata (Spearmint) Extract
Mentha Spicata (Spearmint) Extract

Spearmint (Mentha spicata or Mentha viridis), also known as Garden Mint, is a herb native to Europe and Asia, but grown in gardens around the world. Its serrated pointed leaves are highly aromatic and used in many mint flavourings and fragrances. Spearmint extract is produced from the stem, leaves and flowers of the plant.


Botanical name: Mentha spicata

Other names: Garden mint, common mint, lamb mint, mackerel mint, Mentha viridis

Main constituents: Carvone, Limonene, 1,8-Cineole

INCI Name:
Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Extract
Ingredient origins:
Spearmint
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Extract
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1