The wishlist name can't be left blank

Mentha Spicata (Spearmint) Extract

Used with care
Mentha Spicata (Spearmint) Extract

Mentha Spicata (Spearmint) Extract

Spearmint extract is a botanical product with a minty aroma derived from the spearmint plant (Mentha spicata). We use this ingredient to add fragrance to some of our products.

Mentha spicata (also known as Spearmint, Garden Mint or Mentha viridis), is a herb native to Europe and Asia, but grown in gardens around the world. These perennial plants grow to around 100cm tall, with square stems and serrated-edged leaves. The highly aromatic leaves can be steam distilled to produce spearmint oil, which has many uses and is reported to have antimicrobial and antioxidant activity. Spearmint oil contains low levels of menthol and menthone in comparison to peppermint oil, making it a milder option with a similar flavour, and a popular choice for many mint flavourings and fragrances.

Botanical name: Mentha spicata

Other names: Spearmint Extract, Mentha Viridis Leaf Extract

Chemical class: Botanical Products and Botanical Derivatives

Main constituents: (Essential Oil) Carvone, Limonene, Eucalyptol, beta-Pinene, cis-Dihydrocarvone, Dihydrocarveol. (Flavonoids) Kaempferol, Quercetin


REFERENCES

Snoussi, M., Noumi, E., Trabelsi, N., Flamini, G., Papetti, A., & De Feo, V. (2015). Mentha spicata Essential Oil: Chemical Composition, Antioxidant and Antibacterial Activities against Planktonic and Biofilm Cultures of Vibrio spp. Strains. Molecules (Basel, Switzerland), 20(8), 14402–14424. https://doi.org/10.3390/molecules200814402

Li Xian, Tian Tian. (2018). Phytochemical Characterization of Mentha spicata L. Under Differential Dried-Conditions and Associated Nephrotoxicity Screening of Main Compound With Organ-on-a-Chip. Frontiers in Pharmacology, Volume 9, 1067. ISSN: 1663-9812. DOI: 10.3389/fphar.2018.01067

Temperate Plants Database, Ken Fern. temperate.theferns.info. 2021-09-22. temperate.theferns.info/viewtropical.php?id=Mentha+spicata

INCI Name:
Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Extract
Ingredient origins:
Spearmint
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Extract
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1