The wishlist name can't be left blank

Mentha Arvensis (Wild Mint) Leaf Oil

Used with care
Mentha Arvensis (Wild Mint) Leaf Oil

Mentha Arvensis (Wild Mint) Leaf Oil

Wild mint oil is a clear essential oil with a fresh peppermint aroma derived from the leaves of wild mint (Mentha arvensis), also known as corn mint. We use this ingredient to add fragrance to some of our products.

Mentha arvensis is a species in the mint (Lamiaceae) family found in many temperate parts of the world. These perennial plants grow to around 60cm tall, with dark green, tooth-edged, slightly hairy leaves and pale purple flowers. The highly fragrant leaves can be hydro or steam distilled to produce mint essential oil, which is used in foods, flavours, fragrances and pharmaceuticals. This oil is reported to possesss a wide spectrum of herbicidal, antifungal, antibacterial, antioxidant, antimicrobial and insecticidal activities.

Botanical name: Mentha arvensis

Other names: Cornmint Oil, Wild Mint (Mentha Arvensis) Oil, Hakka Yu (JPN)

Chemical class: Essential Oils and Waters

Main constituents: Menthol, Isomenthone, Neomenthyl Acetate, Menthone, Piperitone


REFERENCES

Makkar, M. K., Sharma, S., & Kaur, H. (2018). Evaluation of Mentha arvensis essential oil and its major constituents for fungitoxicity. Journal of food science and technology, 55(9), 3840–3844. https://doi.org/10.1007/s13197-018-3291-y

S.C. Taneja, S. Chandra. (2012). Handbook of Herbs and Spices (Second Edition). Woodhead Publishing Series in Food Science, Technology and Nutrition, Editor(s): K.V. Peter. 20 - Mint, Pages 366-387, ISBN 9780857090393, https://doi.org/10.1533/9780857095671.366.

Temperate Plants Database, Ken Fern. temperate.theferns.info. 2021-09-15. (temperate.theferns.info/viewtropical.php?id=Mentha+arvensis)

INCI Name:
Mentha Arvensis Leaf Oil
Ingredient origins:
Wild Mint
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Mentha Arvensis Leaf Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1