The wishlist name can't be left blank

Litsea Cubeba (May Chang) Fruit Oil

Used with care
Litsea Cubeba (May Chang) Fruit Oil

Litsea Cubeba (May Chang) Fruit Oil

May chang fruit oil is an amber-coloured oil with a citrus aroma, derived from the berries of the aromatic litsea plant (Litsea cubeba).

Litsea cubeba is an evergreen shrub found in tropical and subtropical parts of East and Southeast Asia. These fast-growing plants range between 4 and 15 meters tall, and are often found growing on the edges of rainforests, distinguished by their small white flowers, fragrant lemongrass-scented leaves and small pepper-like fruit. These aromatic plants have a history of use in traditional medicines, and the green fruit are reserved for culinary uses such as chutney and pickles. Litsea plants are also cultivated as a valued food source for muga silk worms, helping to produce high quality silk.

To produce may chang fruit oil, the harvested fruit is dried and ground into a powder, followed by a process of hydrodistillation (boiling the plant material in water and collecting the condensed vapour). This essential oil has some antimicrobial and antifungal properties, and can be used in the creation of fragrances for its sweet-lemongrassy aroma.

Botanical name: Litsea cubeba

Other names: Cubeba Oil, Litsea Cubeba Berry Oil, May Chang Oil

Main constituents: Geranial (E-Citral), Neral (Z-Citral), D-Limonene, beta-Thujene, Pinene, Isopulegone, Linalool, Verbenol, Geraniol

INCI Name:
Litsea Cubeba Fruit Oil
Ingredient origins:
May Chang Fruit
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Litsea Cubeba Fruit Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1