Linalool is an aromatic chemical, usually appearing as a clear liquid, present naturally in many flowers, fruits and spice plants. Its fragrance notes make up a significant portion of lavender, and it is also a main component of mint, basil, thyme and coriander essential oils. Linalool is used as a fragrance ingredient in many perfumes, cosmetics and personal care products for its spicy floral fragrance, and is also used in some cleaning products.
Linalool is naturally present in trace amounts as a component of many of the essential oils we use as fragrances for our products. Although this molecule is found in nature, it can still have a negative effect on some people who may be sensitive to it on their skin. We list this ingredient on our packaging to help people who have a sensitivity easily identify it.
Other names: C10H18O, β-Linalool, Linalyl Alcohol, Linaloyl Oxide, p-Linalool, Allo-ocimenol, 3,7-Dimethyl-1,6-octadien-3-ol