Lactic acid is an organic acid, usually appearing as a clear odourless liquid, used in home and personal care products for its antibacterial and pH-adjusting properties. Lactic acid can be produced industrially through fermentation of sugars and starches, or by chemical synthesis.
Lactic acid is in a group known as Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHAs), a class of chemicals frequently used in personal care products for their skin-beneficial properties. Lactic acid is among the most gentle of these, helping to remove dead skin cells by exfoliation while also providing hydration. We use this ingredient to balance the pH levels of our formulations, making them more shelf stable and skin-friendly.
Other names: C3H6O3, Acidum Lacticum, 2-Hydroxypropanoic Acid, alpha-Hydroxypropanoic Acid