The wishlist name can't be left blank

Juniperus Virginiana (Eastern Red Cedar) Wood Extract

Used with care
Juniperus Virginiana (Eastern Red Cedar) Wood Extract

Juniperus Virginiana (Eastern Red Cedar) Wood Extract

Eastern red cedar extract, also known as Virginia cedarwood extract, is an extract with a potent woody-cedar aroma derived from the wood of the eastern red cedar (Juniperus virginiana). We use this ingredient as a fragrance component in some of our products.

Juniperus virginiana is a species of juniper found in much of central and eastern North America. These coniferous trees grow 20 - 30 meters tall, with reddish-brown bark, and produce purple berry-like seed cones known as ‘juniper berries’. Juniperus virginiana is an important tree in Native American traditional medicine, with the berries and leaves used in infusions and ointments to treat ailments. The trees have light, durable, aromatic heartwood which acts as a natural moth deterrent and is valued for building clothes chests and closets. The wood, bark and twigs of the tree can be steam distilled to produce the essential oil, which can be used in pharmaceuticals, insect-deterrents and fragrances.

Botanical name: Juniperus virginiana

Other names: Cedar Wood Extract Virginia, Cedarwood Virginian Extract

Chemical class: Botanical Products and Botanical Derivatives

Main constituents: (Wood Essential Oil) alpha-Cedrene, beta-Cedrene, Thujopsene, Cuparene, Cedrol, Widdrol


REFERENCES

Elif, Semen & Hiziroglu, Salim. (2005). Production, Yield and Derivatives of Volatile Oils from Eastern Redcedar (Juniperus Virginiana L.). American Journal of Environmental Sciences. 1. 10.3844/ajessp.2005.133.138.

Chelsey D. Stewart, Chelsea D. Jones, William N. Setzer. Essential oil compositions of Juniperus virginiana and Pinus virginiana, two important trees in Cherokee traditional medicine. Am J Essent Oil Nat Prod 2014;2(2):17-24.

Temperate Plants Database, Ken Fern. temperate.theferns.info. 2021-11-18. temperate.theferns.info/viewtropical.php?id=Juniperus+virginiana

TGSC Information System (2021). Juniperus virginiana wood extract. Retrieved on November 19, 2021 from http://www.thegoodscentscompany.com/data/ex1091071.html

INCI Name:
Juniperus Virginiana Wood Extract
Ingredient origins:
Eastern Red Cedar
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Juniperus Virginiana Wood Extract
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1