The wishlist name can't be left blank

Juniperus Mexicana (Texas Cedar) Wood Oil

Used with care
Juniperus Mexicana (Texas Cedar) Wood Oil

Juniperus Mexicana (Texas Cedar) Wood Oil

Texas cedarwood oil is a pale or dark yellow liquid produced from the Texas Cedar (Juniperus mexicana) which is actually a species of juniper native to Mexico and the southern United States. Part of the cypress family (Cupressaceae), these hardy evergreen coniferous trees grow to around 10 meters tall with dense needle-like leaves. The heartwood is very fragrant, light and durable, but can be unsuitable as lumber due to the warped growth of the tree. The wood, twigs and leaves of the tree can be steam distilled to produce the essential oil, which has a potent cedar aroma and is sometimes used as a moth deterrent. Texas cedarwood oil is also used in perfumery, aromatherapy and personal care products.

Botanical name: Juniperus mexicana or Juniperus ashei

Other names: Cedarwood Oil Texas

Main constituents: Thujopsene, Cedrol, alpha-Cedrene, 3-Thujopsanone, beta-Cedrene, Widdrol

INCI Name:
Juniperus Mexicana Wood Oil
Ingredient origins:
Ashe Juniper
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Juniperus Mexicana Wood Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1