Some of these are essential, while others are used to deliver you an optimised shopping experience.
Jasmine flower/leaf extract is a dark fragrant liquid produced from the flowers and leaves of common jasmine (Jasminum officinale).
Jasmine, also known as Poet's Jasmine or White Jasmine, is a species of flowering shrub found in woods, valleys, meadows and mountains ranging from Western to Eastern Asia, and cultivated in many other areas as an ornamental plant. These deciduous climbing shrubs produce clusters of star-shaped white flowers, which are prized for their sweet fragrance. The latin name ‘officinale’ means ‘from the medicinal storeroom’, hinting at jasmine's history of use in many traditional medicines, including prescriptions of chewing jasmine leaves to treat some ailments.
A process of solvent extraction followed by steam distillation is used to extract the essential oil from the plant, which can be used to create flavours and floral fragrances in perfumery and personal care products.
Botanical name: Jasminum officinale
Other names: Jasmine Extract, Jasminum Grandiflorum Extract, Jasminum Officinale Extract, White Jasmine Flower/Leaf Extract
Chemical class: Botanical Products and Botanical Derivatives
Main constituents: Phytol, Nerolidol, Isophytol, Palmitic Acid, Perhydrofarnesyl Acetone, Benzyl Benzoate; 9,12,15- Octadecatrienoic Acid; Tricosane, Heneicosane, Nonacosane, Hexacosane, Heptacosane, Methyl Palmitate, Pentacosane, Methyl Elaidolinolenate, Octacosane
Wei FH, Chen FI and Tan XM. Gas chromatographic-mass spectrometric analysis of essential oil of Jasminum officinale L var grandiflorum flower. Tropical Journal of Pharmaceutical Research 2015; 14 : 149-152. DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/tjpr.v14i1.21