The wishlist name can't be left blank

Illicium Verum (Star Anise) Fruit/Seed Oil

Used with care
Illicium Verum (Star Anise) Fruit/Seed Oil

Illicium Verum (Star Anise) Fruit/Seed Oil

Star anise (Illicium verum) is a species of evergreen tree native to Vietnam and China. Trees bear purple-red flowers and produce distinctive small star-shaped fruit, which house the seeds. Both seeds and hard fruit can be used to produce the spice known as star anise, used in Asian and Mediterranean cuisines, and the seeds can be steam-distilled to produce star anise oil. The oil has a licorice-like fragrance from the main component anethole, which is the same compound that gives anise (Pimpinella anisum) its flavour. Star anise oil is used in perfumery, toothpastes, mouthwashes, soaps and skincare for its distinctive fragrance and flavour.

Botanical name: Illicium verum

Other names: Aniseed Oil, Anise Oil; Anise, Star Oil (Illicium verum Hook, F.); Star Anise Oil, Uikyo Yu

Main constituents: Anethole, Limonene, Chavicol, Anisaldehyde

INCI Name:
Illicium Verum (Anise) Fruit/Seed Oil
Ingredient origins:
Star Anise
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Illicium Verum (Anise) Fruit/Seed Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1