The wishlist name can't be left blank

Ferula Galbaniflua (Galbanum) Resin Oil

Used with care
Ferula Galbaniflua (Galbanum) Resin Oil
Ferula Galbaniflua (Galbanum) Resin Oil

Galbanum (Ferula galbaniflua) is a giant fennel-like plant native to the Middle East and Asia. Plants grow plentifully on mountain slopes and produce an aromatic resin that is both musky and green in scent. Galbanum resin can be steam-distilled to produce essential oil which is used in some cosmetics and fragrances. Historically, Galbanum resin was also used to dress inflamed and abscessed wounds.


Botanical name: Ferula galbaniflua

Other names: Ferula gummosa, Ferula hermonis, Ferula pseudalliacea, Ferula varia, Ferula rubricaulis

Main constituents: α-pinene, β-pinene, limonene, cadinene, 3-carene, ocimene, myrcene

INCI Name:
Ferula Galbaniflua (Galbanum) Resin Oil
Ingredient origins:
Galbanum Gum Resin
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Ferula Galbaniflua (Galbanum) Resin Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1