The wishlist name can't be left blank

Cupressus Sempervirens (Cypress) Oil

Used with care
Cupressus Sempervirens (Cypress) Oil
Cupressus Sempervirens (Cypress) Oil

The Mediterranean cypress (Cupressus sempervirens) is a long-living, evergreen coniferous tree native to the Mediterranean. Trees grow to 35 meters with dense, dark-green sprays of foliage, and are often cultivated for ornamental purposes. The durable, aromatic wood can be steam-distilled to produce cypress essential oil, which is used in cosmetics and perfumery.


Botanical name: Cupressus sempervirens

Other names: Italian cypress, Tuscan cypress, Persian cypress, Pencil pine

Main constituents: α-pinene, camphene, sabinene, β-pinene, δ-3carene, myrcene, α-terpinene, terpinolene, linalool, bornyl acetate, cedrol, cadinene

INCI Name:
Cupressus Sempervirens Oil
Ingredient origins:
Mediterranean Cypress Tree
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Cupressus Sempervirens Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
2