The wishlist name can't be left blank

Coriandrum Sativum (Coriander) Oil

Used with care
Coriandrum Sativum (Coriander) Oil
Coriandrum Sativum (Coriander) Oil

Coriander (Coriandrum sativum), also known as Cilantro, is a warm weather herb native to Southern Europe and the Western Mediterranean. Coriander leaves are similar to Italian Parsley in appearance, however the plant is notable for its distinct and potent fragrance. The leaves, roots and seeds are used in many cuisines to flavour salads, meats, soups and other dishes. These can also be steam-distilled to produce a fragrant essential oil.


Botanical name: Coriandrum sativum

Other names: Cilantro, dhania

Main constituents: Borneol, linalool, cineole, cymene, terpineol, dipentene, phellandrene, pinene, terpinolene

INCI Name:
Coriandrum Sativum (Coriander) Leaf/Stem Oil
Ingredient origins:
Coriander
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Coriandrum Sativum (Coriander) Leaf/Stem Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1