The wishlist name can't be left blank

Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil

Used with care
Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil

Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil

Lemon peel oil is a yellow liquid with substantial lemon aroma derived from the rind of the lemon (Citrus x limon).

Citrus limon is a species of small evergreen citrus tree native to South Asia and cultivated around the world for its tangy fruit. Trees come in several varieties and grow to around 3 meters tall, with thorny branches and sparse foliage. The flesh, juice and rind of the yellow fruit (botanists refer to it as a berry) can all be used for their fragrance and flavour. Lemon is known for its high content of vitamin C and citric acid, as well as numerous other phytochemicals. The flowers, twigs and fruit can be cold-pressed or steam-distilled to produce lemon essential oil.

Lemon peel oil is used in many food flavourings and fragrances for its fresh citrus notes. It can be a skin sensitiser for some people, and is best used with care in topical applications.

Botanical name: Citrus x limon

Other names: Citrus Limon Extract, Citrus Medica Limonum Extract, Lemon Extract

Main constituents: Limonene, alpha-Pinene, beta-Pinene, gamma-Terpinene, Sabinene, Myrcene, Geranial, Neral, Linalool

INCI Name:
Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil
Ingredient origins:
Lemon
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1 - 3 (depends on usage)