The wishlist name can't be left blank

Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Oil

Used with care
Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Oil

Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Oil

Citrus grandis peel oil is an essential oil derived from the peel of the pomelo (Citrus maxima). We use this ingredient as a fragrance component in some of our products.

Citrus grandis, also commonly known as pomelo, is one of the original citrus species native to South Asia, from which many other cultivated grapefruits were hybridized. These trees produce the largest of all citrus fruits, with a distinctive thick rind protecting the sweet fruit. Harvested rinds can be cold-pressed or steam-distilled to extract the fragrant essential oil.

Botanical name: Citrus maxima

Other names: Orange Yu (JPN)

Chemical class: Essential Oils and Waters

Main constituents: Limonene, beta-Pinene, Linalool, Geranial, Neral, Germacrene D, alpha-Pinene, alpha-Terpineol, Geraniol, Sabinene


REFERENCES

Ou, M. C., Liu, Y. H., Sun, Y. W., & Chan, C. F. (2015). The Composition, Antioxidant and Antibacterial Activities of Cold-Pressed and Distilled Essential Oils of Citrus paradisi and Citrus grandis (L.) Osbeck. Evidence-based complementary and alternative medicine : eCAM, 2015, 804091. https://doi.org/10.1155/2015/804091

Tropical Plants Database, Ken Fern. tropical.theferns.info. 2021-08-31. tropical.theferns.info/viewtropical.php?id=Citrus+maxima

INCI Name:
Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Oil
Ingredient origins:
Pomelo
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
3