The wishlist name can't be left blank

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil (fraction)

Used with care
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil (fraction)

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil (fraction)

Orange peel oil (fraction) refers to a single compound, or group of compounds, that have been separated from orange peel oil, which is derived from the peel of the orange (Citrus x aurantium). We use this in some of the essential oil fragrances in our home care ranges.

Oranges (Citrus x aurantium) are a group of several species of citrus tree grown around the world for their antioxidant, vitamin C and flavour-rich fruit. There are many varieties of oranges, some known for their bitter fruit, while others are prized for their sweetness. Primarily grown for fresh consumption or use in fruit juices, oranges and orange-derived ingredients are also used in traditional medicines, personal care products and fragrances. Orange peels typically represent 50% of the weight of waste from orange juice production, and different methods can be used to make use of this waste product.

Orange peel oil can be produced by steam-distilling the peel. The oil is mostly comprised of the aromatic chemical limonene, which gives it a citrus-orange aroma and contributes to its antibacterial and antifungal properties. Essential oils typically consist of a blend of many aromatic compounds - a process known as fractional distillation can be used to separate out these constituents. Limonene, myrcene and alpha-Pinene can all be considered fractions of orange peel oil, and can be used in the creation and refinement of fragrances.

Botanical name: Citrus x aurantium var. dulcis

Other names: Fractionated Orange Oil, Fraction of Orange Peel Oil

Main constituents: Limonene, Myrcene, alpha-Pinene, Linalool, Octanal, Decanal

REFERENCES

González-Mas, M. C., Rambla, J. L., López-Gresa, M. P., Blázquez, M. A., & Granell, A. (2019). Volatile Compounds in Citrus Essential Oils: A Comprehensive Review. Frontiers in plant science, 10, 12. https://doi.org/10.3389/fpls.2019.00012

Ali, Javid & Khan, Asfandyar & Ullah, Naseem & Amin, Muhammad & Sahibzada, Muhammad & Khayam, Umar & Farhat, Ali & Khan, Farhat & Hussain, Arshad & Khurram, Muhammad & Qureshi, Muhammad Nasimullah & Quarashi, Allah. (2012). Essential oil chemical composition and Antimicrobial Activity of Sour Oranges (Citrus aurantium) Peels. 552113. 1690-1693.

INCI Name:
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil
Ingredient origins:
Orange Rind
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1 - 5