The wishlist name can't be left blank

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Extract

Used with care
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Extract

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Extract

Orange peel extract is a botanical ingredient derived from the peel of the orange (Citrus x aurantium). We use this to add a zesty citrus fragrance to some of our dish care and personal care products.

Oranges (Citrus x aurantium) are a group of several species of citrus tree grown around the world for their antioxidant, vitamin C and flavour-rich fruit. There are many varieties of oranges, some known for their bitter fruit, while others are prized for their sweetness. Primarily grown for fresh consumption or use in fruit juices, oranges and orange-derived ingredients are also used in traditional medicines, personal care products and fragrances. Orange peels typically represent 50% of the weight of waste from orange juice production, and different methods can be used to make use of this waste product.

Orange peel extract is produced by drying and grinding the peel into a powder, followed by a process of soaking in alcohol solvents. The remaining extract is rich in antioxidant compounds, and also contains trace amounts of essential oil from the peel, giving it a citrus aroma.

Botanical name: Citrus x aurantium

Other names: Orange Peel Extract, Touhi Ekisu (JPN), Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Peel Extract

Main constituents: (Phenolic Acids) Gallic Acid, Caffeic Acid, Ferulic Acid. (Organic Acids) Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C). (Flavonoids) Catechin.

REFERENCES

Liew SS, Ho WY, Yeap SK, Sharifudin SAB. 2018. Phytochemical composition and in vitro antioxidant activities of Citrus sinensis peel extracts. PeerJ 6:e5331 https://doi.org/10.7717/peerj.5331

Hegazy, A. & Ibrahium, Medhat. (2012). Antioxidant Activities of Orange Peel Extracts. World Applied Sciences Journal. 18. 10.5829/idosi.wasj.2012.18.05.64179.

INCI Name:
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Extract
Ingredient origins:
Orange Rind
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Extract
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1