The wishlist name can't be left blank

Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Peel Oil

Used with care
Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Peel Oil
Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Peel Oil

The bergamot orange (Citrus bergamia) is a subspecies of bitter orange grown in southern Italy. The fragrant citrus fruit is slightly pear-shaped, and yellow or green like a lime. Like other citrus fruits, the rind can be distilled to produce essential oil for use in perfumery, cosmetics and cuisine. The leaves of the tree can also be distilled to produce bergamot leaf oil. The bergamot orange is not related to the herbs bergamot or wild bergamot.


Botanical name: Citrus aurantium subsp. bergamia

Other names: Bergamot orange

INCI Name:
Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Peel Oil
Ingredient origins:
Bergamot Fruit
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Peel Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
2