The wishlist name can't be left blank

Cinnamomum Cassia Bark Oil

Used with care
Cinnamomum Cassia Bark Oil

Cinnamomum Cassia Bark Oil

Cassia bark oil is an essential oil with a sweet woody-spice aroma derived from the bark of the cassia tree (Cinnamomum cassia). We use this ingredient as a fragrance component in some of our products.

Cinnamomum cassia is one of several species of cinnamon tree cultivated in China and South East Asia as a spice crop. Trees grow slim trunks up to 20 meters tall, from which the aromatic bark can be harvested by scraping or peeling. The dried bark can be used raw, ground into a spice or steam-distilled to produce the essential oil, which is said to have a more earthy fragrance than true cinnamom (Cinnamomum verum).

Cassia bark and oil contain many chemical compounds, and are reported to have several pharmacological effects, including antibacterial and anti-inflammatory activity. The wide range of compounds contributes to Cassia oil's moderate EWG rating, due to their sensitising potential for a small percentage of people. The bark and its derivatives have been used in traditional Chinese medicines for thousands of years, and it is still in popular use today.

Botanical name: Cinnamomum cassia

Other names: Cassia Bark Oil, Cinnamon Oil, Chinese Cinnamon Oil

Chemical class: Essential Oils and Waters

Main constituents: Cinnamaldehyde, cis-Cinnamaldehyde, beta-Caryophyllene, Coumarin, Ylangene


REFERENCES

Zhang, C., Fan, L., Fan, S., Wang, J., Luo, T., Tang, Y., Chen, Z., & Yu, L. (2019). Cinnamomum cassia Presl: A Review of Its Traditional Uses, Phytochemistry, Pharmacology and Toxicology. Molecules (Basel, Switzerland), 24(19), 3473. https://doi.org/10.3390/molecules24193473

T.J. Zachariah, N.K. Leela. 11 - Volatiles from herbs and spices. Editor(s): K.V. Peter, In Woodhead Publishing Series in Food Science, Technology and Nutrition, Handbook of Herbs and Spices, Woodhead Publishing, 2006, Pages 177-218, ISBN 9781845690175, https://doi.org/10.1533/9781845691717.2.177.

TGSC Information System (2021). Cinnamomum cassia bark oil. Retrieved on November 10, 2021 from http://www.thegoodscentscompany.com/data/es1719361.html

Tropical Plants Database, Ken Fern. tropical.theferns.info. 2021-11-09. tropical.theferns.info/viewtropical.php?id=Cinnamomum+cassia

INCI Name:
Cinnamomum Cassia Bark Oil
Ingredient origins:
Cassia
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Cinnamomum Cassia Bark Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
3