The wishlist name can't be left blank

Cinnamomum Camphora (Camphor) Leaf Oil

Used with care
Cinnamomum Camphora (Camphor) Leaf Oil
Cinnamomum Camphora (Camphor) Leaf Oil

Camphor (Cinnamomum camphora linalooliferum) is a large evergreen tree in the laurel (Lauraceae) family, native to southeast Asia but grown in many countries. Trees grow up to 30 meters tall, with bright green foliage, lots of small white flowers and black, berry-like fruit. Camphor leaves have a waxy appearance and produce a strong ‘camphor’ smell when crushed. These trees are planted for shade, windbreak and to produce essential oil. Both the wood and leaves can be harvested and steam distilled to produce camphor oil, which is used in traditional medicines, aromatherapy and perfumery.


Botanical name: Cinnamomum camphora var. linalooliferum

Other names: camphor tree, camphor laurel, camphorwood

Main constituents: camphor, safrole, linalool, 1,8-cineole, α-pinene, α-terpineol, para-cymene

INCI Name:
Cinnamomum Camphora (Camphor) Leaf Oil
Ingredient origins:
Camphor Tree
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Cinnamomum Camphora (Camphor) Leaf Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
3