The wishlist name can't be left blank

CI 77891 (Titanium White)

Used with care
CI 77891 (Titanium White)

CI 77891 (Titanium White)

CI 77891, also known as Titanium Dioxide, is a white pigment derived from minerals that we use to adjust the colour and opacity of our bar soaps.

‘CI’ stands for Colour Index and is used under the INCI (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients) system to identify different colourants and pigments used in cosmetics and personal care products.

Titanium dioxide is typically derived from the mineral ilmenite, and has a long history of use as a white pigment in personal care products, cosmetics and many other applications. Its light-scattering properties and high refractive index mean that only small amounts of the pigment are needed to create a white, opaque look in the finished product. This ingredient can also be used with other colourants - for example with CI 77288 (Chromium Oxide Green) to create different shades of green, or otherwise adjust the hues and opacity of products.

Though it is generally recognized as safe by the FDA, there are some concerns around the safety of titanium dioxide in products when it is in an inhalable form, such as in some powdered cosmetics, or when it is in nano-particle form and absorbed through the skin, such as in some sunscreens. We use this ingredient as an opacifier in our bar soaps, which doesn't create an exposure risk through either inhalation or skin absorbtion, which is why we consider this safe for use.

Other names: TiO2, Titanium Dioxide, Titanii Dioxidum, Pigment White 6

REFERENCES

Skocaj, M., Filipic, M., Petkovic, J., & Novak, S. (2011). Titanium dioxide in our everyday life; is it safe?. Radiology and oncology, 45(4), 227–247. https://doi.org/10.2478/v10019-011-0037-0

CFR - Code of Federal Regulations Title 21, Part 73 -- Listing Of Color Additives Exempt From Certification, Subpart C--Cosmetics. Titanium Dioxide. 21CFR73.2575

INCI Name:
CI 77891
Ingredient origins:
Ilmenite
Role:
Colourant, Opacifying Agent
Common name:
CI 77891
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1 - 3 (depends on usage)