The wishlist name can't be left blank

Canarium Luzonicum (Elemi) Gum Oil

Used with care
Canarium Luzonicum (Elemi) Gum Oil

Canarium Luzonicum (Elemi) Gum Oil

Elemi gum oil is a pale yellow liquid with a fresh herbal scent, derived from the oleoresin of the elemi tree (Canarium luzonicum).

Elemi is a large evergreen species endemic to the Philippines, and is in the same family (Burseraceae) as frankincense and myrrh. Trees grow in lowland rainforests to around 30 meters tall, bearing small fruit that contain edible almond-like nuts. Elemi trees produce a yellow oleoresin (naturally occuring mixture of plant resin and oil), which has a honey-like consistency and balsamic aroma. The oleoresin can be harvested by tapping incisions made in the bark, similar to rubber tapping, without causing damage to the forest. Well-cared-for mature trees can produce up to 5kg of oleoresin per year. In the Philippines, traditional use of elemi oleoresin includes in herbal medicine, religious incense, and for caulking boats. Contemporary industrial use includes some varnishes, lacquers and inks.

Elemi oleoresin can be steam distilled to produce elemi oil, which is used for its lemon-pepper-spicy fragrance in cooking, perfumery and aromatherapy.

Botanical name: Canarium luzonicum

Other names: Manila Elemi, Canarium Luzonicum Essential Oil, Canarium Indicum Oil, Elemi Essential Oil, Elemi Oil

Main constituents: Limonene, alpha-Phellandrene, Elemol, Sabinene, Terpinolene, Elemicin, beta-Phellandrene

INCI Name:
Canarium Luzonicum Gum Oil
Ingredient origins:
Manila Elemi
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Canarium Luzonicum Gum Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1