The wishlist name can't be left blank

Cananga Odorata (Ylang Ylang) Flower Oil

Used with care
Cananga Odorata (Ylang Ylang) Flower Oil

Cananga Odorata (Ylang Ylang) Flower Oil

Ylang ylang oil is a pale yellow essential oil with a lily-floral aroma derived from the flowers of the ylang ylang tree (Cananga odorata). We use this ingredient to add fragrance to some of our products.

Cananga odorata is an evergreen tree native to Indonesia, Malaysia and the Philippines. Some sources suggest the name ‘ylang ylang’ comes from the Philippine expression ‘along-ilang’ which means ‘hanging or fluttering item’, in reference to the drooping flowers. Trees typically grow around 12 meters tall, with glossy oval-pointed leaves and highly fragrant yellow flowers. These flowers can be steam-distilled to produce ylang ylang essential oil, which is reported to have antibacterial and antioxidant activities, and is used as a food additive and fragrance.

Botanical name: Cananga odorata

Other names: Ylang Ylang Oil, Cananga Odorata Oil

Chemical class: Essential Oils and Waters

Main constituents: 4-Methylanisole, Linalool, Methyl Benzoate, Benzyl Acetate, Geranyl Acetate, beta-Caryophyllene, Germacrene-D, Benzyl Benzoate, Benzyl Salicylate


REFERENCES

G.R. Mallavarapu, K.N. Gurudutt, K.V. Syamasundar. Chapter 99 - Ylang–Ylang (Cananga odorata) Oils. Editor(s): Victor R. Preedy, Essential Oils in Food Preservation, Flavor and Safety, Academic Press, 2016, Pages 865-873, ISBN 9780124166417, https://doi.org/10.1016/B978-0-12-416641-7.00099-7.

Tropical Plants Database, Ken Fern. tropical.theferns.info. 2021-09-27. tropical.theferns.info/viewtropical.php?id=Cananga+odorata

INCI Name:
Cananga Odorata Flower Oil
Ingredient origins:
Ylang Ylang
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Cananga Odorata Flower Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
3 - 5 (depends on usage)