The wishlist name can't be left blank

Boswellia Carterii (Frankincense) Oil

Used with care
Boswellia Carterii (Frankincense) Oil
Boswellia Carterii (Frankincense) Oil

Frankincense is an aromatic resin obtained from trees of the genus Boswellia, including Boswellia carterii. Most of the world's production of Frankincense comes from Somalia and adjacent countries. Trees are ‘tapped’ by making incisions in the bark to draw out the resin. The hardened resin ‘tears’ can then be steam distilled to produce the essential oil. The English word is derived from old French 'franc encens' meaning ‘high quality incense’. Amongst other things, Frankincense oil is used in perfumes and ceremonial incense.


Botanical name: Boswellia carterii

Other names: Olibanum

Main constituents: A-pinene, actanol, linalool, octyl acetate, bornyl acetate, incensole, ncensyl acetate

INCI Name:
Boswellia Carterii Oil
Ingredient origins:
Frankincense Resin
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Boswellia Carterii Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1