The wishlist name can't be left blank

Artemisia Dracunculus (Tarragon) Leaf/Stem Extract

Used with care
Artemisia Dracunculus (Tarragon) Leaf/Stem Extract

Artemisia Dracunculus (Tarragon) Leaf/Stem Extract

Artemisia dracunculus leaf/stem extract is a pale yellow liquid extract with a mild spicy-sweet aroma, derived from the leaves and stems of tarragon (Artemisia dracunculus). This ingredient can be used as a fragrance component in personal care products.

Artemisia dracunculus is an aromatic perennial plant in the sunflower family (Asteraceae), that grows in the wilderness of Central Asia, in Mediterranean countries, in Eastern Europe and in North America. Its name includes the Latin word 'dracunculus' meaning 'a small dragon'. The plants grow over a meter tall and produce yellow tubular hanging flowers, and characteristic fragrant leaves which can be dried as the herb Tarragon. Tarragon's fragrance and flavour have made it a popular culinary herb, and it is used in cooking throughout the world - including France, where it is the main flavouring of Béarnaise sauce.

Tarragon leaves can be steam-distilled to produce the aromatic essential oil, which is reported to have potent antibacterial, antifungal and antioxidant activities, and is used as an ingredient in many skin care products and fragrances.

Botanical name: Artemisia dracunculus

Other names: Tarragon Leaf/Stem Extract, Tarragon Oil, Estragon Essence

Chemical class: Botanical Products and Botanical Derivatives

Main constituents (Essential Oil): Estragole, Sabinene, Methyl Eugenol, Elemicin


REFERENCES

Ekiert, H., Świątkowska, J., Knut, E., Klin, P., Rzepiela, A., Tomczyk, M., & Szopa, A. (2021). Artemisia dracunculus (Tarragon): A Review of Its Traditional Uses, Phytochemistry and Pharmacology. Frontiers in pharmacology, 12, 653993. https://doi.org/10.3389/fphar.2021.653993

Temperate Plants Database, Ken Fern. temperate.theferns.info. 2022-02-22. temperate.theferns.info/viewtropical.php?id=Artemisia+dracunculus

TGSC Information System (2022). Artemisia dracunculus herb oil. http://www.thegoodscentscompany.com/data/es1022891.html

INCI Name:
Artemisia Dracunculus (Tarragon) Leaf/Stem Extract
Ingredient origins:
Tarragon
Role:
Fragrance
Common name:
Artemisia Dracunculus (Tarragon) Leaf/Stem Extract
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1