The wishlist name can't be left blank

Ziziphus Joazeiro Bark Extract

Approved Ingredients
Ziziphus Joazeiro Bark Extract
Ziziphus Joazeiro Bark Extract

Juazeiro (Ziziphus joazeiro) is a shrubby tree in the buckthorn (Rhamnaceae) family, native to Brazil. Trees grow up to 15 meters tall, with waxy leaves, yellow flowers and small, round edible fruit. The inner bark of the tree is naturally rich in saponins (which produce foam) and also has antibacterial properties, making it suitable for use in natural dandruff control products.


Botanical name: Zizyphus joazeiro

Other names: Juazeiro, joazeiro, juazeiro, raspa-de-jua

INCI Name:
Ziziphus Joazeiro Bark Extract
Ingredient origins:
Joazeiro Bark
Role:
Anti-Dandruff Agent
Common name:
Ziziphus Joazeiro Bark Extract
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1