Some of these are essential, while others are used to deliver you an optimised shopping experience.
Sodium stearoyl lactylate is a non-toxic biodegradable surfactant (cleanser) that comes in the form of pale yellow powder or brittle solid. It is produced by reacting stearic acid with lactic acid and sodium salts. Sodium stearoyl lactylate can be used in skincare products for its moisturising and gentle cleansing properties. It is also often used as a commercial-grade food additive to improve the volume and mix tolerance of baked goods and desserts. The sodium stearoyl lactylate we use is produced with plant and mineral-derived (rather than animal-derived) ingredients.
Other names: Sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate, SSL