The wishlist name can't be left blank

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

Approved Ingredients
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

Jojoba oil is the pale yellow or clear oil produced from the seed of the jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) plant. These slow-growing evergreen shrubs are endemic to North America; young plants produce small greenish-yellow flowers and reach full maturity at around 8 years. The oil or liquid wax extracted from jojoba seeds is prized for its unusual composition, which is more similar to human sebum (the oil produced by your skin) than to typical vegetable oils. Jojoba oil is known to have a long shelf-life and high-temperature resistance, and can be used in personal care and skincare products for its moisturising and skin-soothing properties.

Botanical name: Simmondsia chinensis

Main constituents: 11-Eiconsenoic Acid, Erucic Acid, Oleic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Lignoceric Acid, Palmitic Acid, Palmitoleic Acid, Stearic Acid, Linolenic Acid.

Other names: Jojoba, Goat Nut, Deer Nut, Pignut, Wild Hazel, Quinine Nut, Coffeeberry

INCI Name:
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Ingredient origins:
Jojoba Nut
Role:
Emollient
Common name:
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1