Polyglyceryl-4 laurate/sebacate is a plant-derived ingredient, usually appearing as a clear liquid. We use this in our mouth wash as a solubilizer, helping the ingredients dissolve more easily and improving the consistency of the product.
Polyglyceryl-4 laurate/sebacate is derived from polyglycerin-4 (vegetable oil component) mixed with lauric acid (a saturated fatty acid from coconut/palm) and sebacic acid (from castor oil). It's used in many different personal care products for its gentle cleansing properties and good compatibility with sensitive skin.
Chemical class: Glyceryl Esters and Derivatives
Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel (2016). Safety Assessment of Polyglyceryl Fatty Acid Esters as Used in Cosmetics. https://www.cir-safety.org/sites/default/files/PGlyFE092016FR.pdf
National Center for Biotechnology Information (2022). PubChem Compound Summary for CID 9883317. https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/9883317.
National Center for Biotechnology Information (2022). PubChem Compound Summary for CID 3893, Lauric acid. https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/Lauric-acid.
National Center for Biotechnology Information (2022). PubChem Compound Summary for CID 5192, Sebacic acid. https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/Sebacic-acid.