Some of these are essential, while others are used to deliver you an optimised shopping experience.
Polyglyceryl-4 laurate is a plant-derived ingredient, usually appearing as a yellow syrupy liquid. We use this ingredient as an emollient and silicone-alternative in our hair care bars, helping to improve slip and conditioning effects.
Polyglyceryl-4 laurate is derived from lauric acid (a saturated fatty acid from coconut/palm) and polyglycerin-4 (vegetable oil component). This ingredient can also be used in personal care products for its emulsifying properties, helping water and oil ingredients to mix in formulations.
Other names: Tetraglyceryl Monolaurate; Dodecanoic Acid, Monoester with Tetraglycerol
Chemical class: Glyceryl Esters and Derivatives
Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel (2016). Safety Assessment of Polyglyceryl Fatty Acid Esters as Used in Cosmetics. https://www.cir-safety.org/sites/default/files/PGlyFE092016FR.pdf
National Center for Biotechnology Information (2022). PubChem Compound Summary for CID 3893, Lauric acid. https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/Lauric-acid.
National Center for Biotechnology Information (2022). PubChem Compound Summary for CID 9883317. https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/9883317.