Palmitic acid is a white glossy solid and a major component of the oil derived from palm kernels. This saturated fatty acid occurs naturally in the fats of many animals, plants and microorganisms; and can also be found in butter, cheese, milk, meat, sunflower oil and soybean oil.
Palmitic acid can be used in the production of soaps and other personal care products. Its surfactant properties make it an effective cleanser, while it also has emollient applications in skincare, helping soften skin and retain moisture.
Other names: C16H32O2, Hexadecanoic Acid, Cetylic Acid, Palmitate, n-Hexadecanoic Acid