The wishlist name can't be left blank

Oleic Acid

Approved Ingredients
Oleic Acid

Oleic Acid

Oleic acid is a pale yellow liquid with a mild odour that occurs naturally as a component of many plant and animal oils, including sunflower and canola oils. Oleic acid is an omega-9 monounsaturated fatty acid, and the main component of olive oil.

When used in skincare, oleic acid can be added to formulations to enhance the penetration of nourishing ingredients, while helping to soothe dry skin. It is also known to have good resistance to rancidity, and can help reduce the amount of preservatives required.

We use oleic acid in our laundry products as an anti-foaming agent. This improves production, as bottles can be filled more efficiently, and it also helps prevent damage to washing machines from an overabundance of foam generated during washing cycles. We only use oleic acid derived from plant (non-animal) sources in our products.

Other names: C18H34O2, 9-Octadecenoic Acid, (9Z)-Octadec-9-enoic acid, cis-Oleic acid

INCI Name:
Oleic Acid
Ingredient origins:
Sunflower Seed, Rapeseed
Role:
Anti-Foaming Agent, Surfactant
Common name:
Oleic Acid
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1