The wishlist name can't be left blank

Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil Unsaponifiables

Approved Ingredients
Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil Unsaponifiables

Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil Unsaponifiables

Olive oil unsaponifiables are a portion of the processed oil derived from the whole, ripe fruit of the olive (Olea europaea) tree. These evergreen trees grow up to 15 meters tall and are widely cultivated in the Mediterranean Basin. Harvested olives are ground and then cold pressed to extract the oil.

Using hydrogen gas, a catalyst such as nickel, and high pressure, plant oils can undergo a hydrogenation process whereby they change from a liquid into a solid or semi-solid state - becoming hydrogenated oils. The hydrogenation process allows oils to remain solid at room temperature - an everyday example of which is margarine. Unsaponifiables are the components of an oil that fail to become saponified (turned into soap) in the refining recovery of fatty acids. Unsaponifiables can be useful in balancing a formulation, as an emollient, or as a moisturising ingredient.

Olive oil unsaponifiables are typically rich in squalane, a compound in the skin that requires replenishment. They are useful in skincare formulations as an emollient, readily absorbed while helping moisturise and soften skin.

Other names: Olea Europaea Unsaponifiables, Unsaponifiable Olive Oil

Main constituents: Squalane, Squalene, Glycolipids, Phytosterols

INCI Name:
Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil Unsaponifiables
Ingredient origins:
Olive Fruit
Role:
Skin Conditioning Agent, Emollient
Common name:
Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil Unsaponifiables
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1