The wishlist name can't be left blank

Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil

Approved Ingredients
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil

Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil

Olive oil is a pale yellow liquid with a mild odour produced from the whole, ripe fruit of the olive (Olea europaea) tree. These evergreen trees grow up to 15 meters tall and are widely cultivated in the Mediterranean Basin. Harvested olives are ground and then cold pressed to extract the oil. Olive oil is a staple of Mediterranean cuisine and is used around the world in food and cooking.

Olive oil is a rich source of essential fatty acids including linoleic acid, palmitic acid and oleic acid, an omega-9 fatty acid. When used in personal care products and skincare, it can help moisturise and nourish dry skin.

Botanical name: Olea europaea

Other names: Olea Europaea Oil, Olea Sylvestris Fruit Oil, Olivae Oleum, Olive Fruit Oil

Main constituents: Oleic acid, Linoleic acid, Palmitic acid, Stearic acid, α-Linolenic acid

INCI Name:
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Ingredient origins:
Olive Fruit
Role:
Emollient, Skin Conditioning Agent
Common name:
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1