The wishlist name can't be left blank

Linolenic Acid

Approved Ingredients
Linolenic Acid

Linolenic Acid

Linolenic acid is an omega-3 essential polyunsaturated fatty acid that occurs naturally in the oils of many plants and seeds - usually appearing as a colourless liquid. Rich sources of linolenic acid include walnuts and vegetable oils such as canola, soybean, flax and olive oils.

Linolenic acid can be used in the production of soaps and personal products as a cleansing agent and emollient, helping condition skin and retain moisture.

Other names: C18H30O2, alpha-Linolenic acid, &alpha-Linolenic Acid, ALA, 9,12,15-Octadecatrienoic Acid, (9Z,12Z,15Z)-octadeca-9,12,15-trienoic acid

INCI Name:
Linolenic Acid
Ingredient origins:
Flax, Soybean, Rapeseed
Role:
Cleansing Agent, Skin Conditioning Agent
Common name:
Linolenic Acid
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1