Some of these are essential, while others are used to deliver you an optimised shopping experience.
Linoleic acid is an omega-6 essential polyunsaturated fatty acid that occurs naturally in the oils of many plants and seeds - usually appearing as a colourless liquid. Rich sources of linoleic acid include Safflower, Evening Primrose, Sunflower and Grape seed oils.
Linoleic acid can be used in the production of soaps, and in skincare as a cleansing agent and emollient, helping soothe skin and retain moisture.
Other names: C18H32O2, 9,12-Octadecadienoic Acid, Telfairic Acid, (9Z,12Z)-octadeca-9,12-dienoic acid