The wishlist name can't be left blank

Hydroxypropyl Guar

Approved Ingredients
Hydroxypropyl Guar
Hydroxypropyl Guar

Hydroxypropyl guar is a natural thickener derived from guar gum. The guar plant (Cyamopsis tetragonoloba) is a domesticated legume crop, with 80% of the world's production in India. Beans are harvested, dehusked, roasted, hydrated and ground to produce guar gum - which is used to thicken many foods, personal care products and also as a chemical component of industrial fracking.

 

Other names: Guar gum, 2-Hydroxypropyl Ether

INCI Name:
Hydroxypropyl Guar
Ingredient origins:
Guar Bean
Role:
Viscosity Modifying Agent
Common name:
Hydroxypropyl Guar
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1