The wishlist name can't be left blank

Glyceryl Stearate

Approved Ingredients
Glyceryl Stearate

Glyceryl Stearate

Glyceryl stearate is a naturally derived fatty acid produced from glycerin and stearic acid. When used in skincare as an emollient, it acts as a natural lubricant to help keep skin soft and smooth, while also forming a barrier to prevent moisture loss. Glyceryl stearate also has emulsifying properties, assisting with the mixing of water and oil ingredients in formulations. While glyceryl stearate can be produced from stearic acid derived from animal fats, ours is sourced exclusively from plant origins.

Other names: Glyceryl monostearate, GMS, Monostearin, 2,3-Dihydroxypropyl octadecanoate

Other names: Glyceryl monostearate, GMS, Monostearin, 2,3-Dihydroxypropyl octadecanoate

INCI Name:
Glyceryl Stearate
Ingredient origins:
Coconut Fruit, Oil Palm Fruit
Role:
Emollient, Skin Conditioning Agent, Emulsifying Agent
Common name:
Glyceryl Stearate
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1