The wishlist name can't be left blank

Glycerin

Approved Ingredients
Glycerin

Glycerin

Glycerin (also called glycerol or glycerine) is an organic compound present in all natural lipids (fats). It usually comes in the form of a colourless, odourless, sweet-tasting liquid. Although it can be derived from tallow (animal fat), we only use glycerin from plant sources.

In our bodies, glycerin is naturally present in the skin and functions as a moisturiser, drawing moisture up through skin layers which slows or prevents excessive drying and evaporation. These moisture-retaining properties coupled with its mildness make it a particularly useful ingredient in skin or personal care products for people with sensitive skin. Glycerin is also used in formulations as a humectant, to help preserve the moisture content after production.

In toothpastes and oral care, glycerin can be used to help improve the smoothness and lubrication of the toothpaste, and to help protect teeth through its bacteriostatic action, which inhibits the reproduction of bacteria.


Other names: Glycerol, glycerine,1,2,3-Propanetriol

INCI Name:
Glycerin
Ingredient origins:
Coconut Fruit, Oil Palm Fruit
Role:
Emollient, Humectant, Oral Care Agent
Common name:
Glycerin
EWG score: The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
1 - 2 (depends on usage)